August 28, 2009

Week 10 update (August 23 - 30, 2009)

0 comments
This has been, for most part, an uneventful week -- the big thing? We told my parents we were pregnant! I had no choice but to tell them coz they started bugging me about my plans for residency training (specialization for physicians) and that my Dad wants to have a free medical clinic on his 50th birthday (April 2010). I actually have plans for Internal Medicine residency late this year but that has been scrapped now that I'm pregnant. I dare not expose my baby to hospital stuff -_- As for the medical clinic that my Dad wants, I told him it I'll try -- after all, I have just given birth that time.

How far along? 10 weeks!
Total weight gain/loss: I'm at 46kilos last Aug 20, I hope to God I won't gain more by the time Sept 20 rolls around.. Total weight gain still at ??2kilos
Maternity clothes? Nope..
Stretch marks? Nothing so far..
Sleep: Sleeping like a baby, always exhausted.. My mom tells me to move my butt around and/or exercise to get my adrenaline going. I tried but failed -_-
Best moment this week: Getting our passports and watching GI Joe last Wednesday! We are all-set for our Macau/HK 2nd honeymoon (babymoon) this October =)
Movement: None.
Food cravings: Buttery pastries! My parents brought some croissants when they arrived for my bro's birthday..
Gender: All of us are hoping for a boy.. (What will happen if we have a girl??)
Labor Signs: None!
Belly Button in or out? IN
What I miss: Going out with hubby.. Thank god we had a movie date last Wednesday =) I never thought watching a movie can be sooo liberating during the first trimester!
What I am looking forward to: Telling hubby's family and our friends that we're pregnant! =)
Weekly Wisdom: EAT HEALTHY! Lay off the butter, fat, carbs, etc. And drink plenty of fluids!
Milestones: Telling my parents we were pregnant! They were as surprised as we were and very happy.. My Dad says I'm gonna have a boy coz I look fugly -_-
.

August 25, 2009

our 10-week old baby is a prune!

0 comments
With bones and cartilage starting to form and vital organs beginning to function, baby is making major progress. Body length will almost double in the next three weeks, and arm joints are now working. (Soon, legs will too.) SOURCE: TheBump.com
Baby, fetus at 10 weeks - BabyCenter
.

August 22, 2009

Week 9 update (August 16 - 23, 2009)

0 comments
This has been a totally amazing week from the start -- we arrived in Davao last Sunday and I tried to hide my nausea from my parents (we want to tell them about the pregnancy after 3 months). Thank god they left for Makati the same day we arrive and I was back to my dry-heaving ways in a flash ;-) Then Thursday, I had my first OB checkup and ultrasound. It was really awesome and I made a separate post about it. After the checkup (which confirmed the pregnancy), hubby's grade school nephew asked me if I was pregnant. YIKES! How could a child know? My weight gain?? Saturday, we attended a wedding (hubby's side) and just about everybody asked us if I was pregnant. We denied it, of course.. showbiz!! LOL! I wonder what next week will bring..

How far along? 9 weeks!
Total weight gain/loss: I gained 2 kilos! Which is a lot considering for the first trimester, a pregnant woman should only gain at most 2 kilos. And I still have a month to go! o_O
Maternity clothes? Not yet but I'm wearing loose clothes to hide my baby BLOAT -_-
Stretch marks? Nothing so far..
Sleep: Still sleeping most of the day.. And sleeping soundly at that.
Best moment this week: Seeing our baby and hearing his/her heartbeat for the first time last Aug 20! Surreal experience! =)
Movement: None.
Food cravings: Crabs and seafood!!
Gender: Still hoping for a baby boy..
Labor Signs: Nope.
Belly Button in or out? IN
What I miss: walking around Makati and knowing that buttery pastries are just minutes away from my mouth ;-)
What I am looking forward to: Telling our families and friends that we're pregnant! =)
Weekly Wisdom: Start taking folic acid once you're sexually active. You never know when you're gonna get pregnant so at least you'll have peace of mind when you get knocked up -- you won't be thinking about neural tube defects (due to lack of FA) in your baby day in and day out like me -_-
Milestones: First ultrasound! =) Also, a complete stranger asked me if I was pregnant last Aug 16! He was an airport employee tasked in checking us in who said he must ask the question as it is SOP. Which totally surprised me because I've never been asked before! I therefore conclude it's the weight gain = I look pregnant :p
.

August 21, 2009

first look of our sweet baby! =)

0 comments
Theoretically we knew we were pregnant for about 8 weeks or so: the pregnancy test was positive, I have no menstrual period for 2 months already, plus I am gaining weight and experiencing other pregnancy symptoms. But it still blew our minds when we heard our baby's heartbeat yesterday! We are, 100% without a doubt, pregnant beyond belief! LOL! ^_^ Labsie (my hubby) was so exhilarated by the whole experience that he was smiling ear to ear the whole day. I was happy too, knowing our baby is safe and sound, looking healthy and normal as my OB can gather from the ultrasound. Keep growing sweet baby of ours.. See you in 7 months!

Baby Stats as of Aug 20
Crown-Rump Length (CRL) : 22.1mm
Yolk Sac: 3.2mm
Fetal Heartbeat: 183bpm
Age of Gestation: 8 6/7 weeks
Impression: Single, Live, Intrauterine Pregnancy with good cardiac and somatic activities =)
.

August 16, 2009

Week 8 update (August 9 - 16, 2009)

0 comments
Two months pregnant this week! And I'm really feeling the much-ballyhooed morning sickness. In my case, it's an "all-day" sickness. The only upside is I wake up feeling great and thus, I can cook and have breakfast with hubby =) After that, things go downhill -- I just sleep and lie down the whole day until hubby comes home for dinner. Oh, I dry-heave (tries to vomit but nothing comes out) most of the time too, it doesn't feel good at all -_-
How far along? 8 weeks!
Total weight gain/loss: Not sure.. still haven't weighed myself but I'm sure I gained a lot of weight. Big appetite + virtually no activity = big-time weight gain.
Maternity clothes? Nope. But I'm wearing my mom's clothes which are a size bigger.
Stretch marks? Nothing so far..
Sleep: I still sleep whole day! But much less this week as we're in Makati and I met up with my friends or went out with hubby =)
Best moment this week: Conquering my fear of giving birth and having babies by being with my brother and sis-in-law as they welcomed their first baby (my niece!) last August 12 ^_^
Movement: None.
Food cravings: Buttery pastries like croissants and savoury pies! Nomnomnom!
Gender: We're hoping for a baby boy..
Labor Signs: Nope.
Belly Button in or out? IN
What I miss: Still missing my high energy levels and nausea-less life
What I am looking forward to: Going back to Davao and having our first ultrasound next week!
Weekly Wisdom: Shopping with your best friend can make you forget pregnancy-induced lethargy and nausea, hehe! Thank you Jinky (that's her in the photo above) for taking my mind off these nasty things though you didn't know I'm pregnant ;-)
Milestones: Two months pregnant already! WOW!
.

August 14, 2009

we're having a girl??

0 comments
You're having a girl!
If I believe in the following baby gender tests that is! :p Our baby is still 8 weeks old so it will be a long while before we'll know it's gender by ultrasound. Our parents and friends don't even know we're pregnant yet! But soon, we will tell them -- after the first ultrasound =)

Chinese Lunar Calendar - Boy
Childbirth.org Predictor - 43% Boy and 56% Girl
Amazing Pregnancy - 40% Boy and 60% Girl
Baby Man - Girl
.

August 07, 2009

Week 7 update (August 2 - 9, 2009)

0 comments
The first weekly update! =) Ideally this should include a belly bump picture but there's really nothing there yet, just the usual bilbil (belly fat) that I had since time immemorial :p

How far along? 7 weeks! We got the positive pregnancy test 3 days ago.
Total weight gain/loss: Not sure.. haven't weighed myself lately but I feel heavy! Gahh!
Maternity clothes? Nope. However I noticed that my pants' waistlines are tighter! -_-
Stretch marks? Nothing so far..
Sleep: I sleep whole day! Goodness! I'm always tired even though I did nothing, not even housework (save for cooking)
Best moment this week: Eerrr, finding out we're pregnant? Not a "good" moment for ME, honestly speaking. Probably a great moment for hubby though ^_^
Movement: None.
Food cravings: Sour fruits (green mango, orange) with lots of shrimp paste or salt!
Gender: I have no preference yet, still reeling from the shock that we're pregnant *inhale exhale*
Labor Signs: Nope.
Belly Button in or out? IN
What I miss: My high energy levels! =(
What I am looking forward to: Our first ultrasound after we get back from Makati in 2 weeks.
Weekly Wisdom: When you're healthy as an ox and suddenly, for no reason, your energy levels drop to zero every single day -- get a pregnancy test!
Milestones: Finding out we're pregnant.. what else?? :p
.

August 04, 2009

welcome to our baby blog!

0 comments
It's official, Labsie and I are pregnant! Thanks to the pregnancy test kit that showed positive early this morning (August 4). Hubby is very thrilled while I'm quite ambivalent about it. After all, we planned to have a baby after 3-4 years of marriage. And we're still on our first year. Tsk! But hey, God thought we're ready to be parents so here we are: unexpectedly expecting our first bundle of joy! ^_^

Related Websites

Countdown!

Buy and sell Text Links

Little Girls Dresses from Shabby Apple Maternity Dresses from Shabby Apple

Well Wishers

 

-Baby Blues- Copyright 2009 All Rights Reserved Baby Blog Designed by Ipietoon | All Image Presented by Online Journal